WORSHIP ASSISTANTS SCHEDULE

FOR THE PERIOD 07/07/2019 – 10/27/2019

 Hello everyone! Thank-you once again for your gifts of service to the congregation, which are always very much appreciated. Please review the below schedule, and if you have any conflicts, please let us know so that alternates can be found. If by e-mail, please send to me, the church office (office@TrinityLIC.org) and Pastor Paul (paulbmilholland@gmail.com) so that we all are aware of any changes.

If you know of others who might like to assist in any way, please let me know or send them my way so that I can try to work them into the schedule. Thanks again.

 

Sincerely,

Richard Walker, Worship Coordinator

WalkRE60@cs.com

H: 718-896-7692

C: 646-242-6868

 

 

Sunday, August 25, 2019 – 11th Sunday after Pentecost (Lectionary 21)            (GREEN)

Isaiah 58:9b-14; Psalm 103:1-8; Hebrews 12:18-29; Luke 13:10-17

 

Preaching/Presiding:   Rev. Paul Milholland

Assisting Minister:      Richard Walker

Chalice Bearers:          AnnMarie Hardin, Powell Griggs, Yolanda Toth

Lectors:                       Marcia Ramadhar, Yolanda Toth

Intercessor:                  Angela Marino

Crucifer:                      AVAILABLE

Lord’s Prayer:             Spanish, Maritza Tamayo

Altar Guild:                 Richard Walker

Verger:                        Sunday School / Confirmation Students

Ushers:                        (A): Lily Mathias, Marcia Ramadhar, Julie Carbone-Moey

Sanctuary Lamp:       

 

 

 

Sunday, September 1, 2019 – 12th Sunday after Pentecost (Lectionary 22)        (GREEN)

Proverbs 25:6-7; Psalm 112; Hebrews 13:1-8, 15-16; Luke 14:1, 7-14

 

Preaching/Presiding:   Rev. Paul Milholland

Assisting Minister:      Deacon Rob Sinanan

Chalice Bearers:          Maritza Tamayo, Gwen Miller, Cignia Montalvo

Lectors:                       Miriam Weiss, Angela Marino

Intercessor:                  Eric Rodriguez-Chan

Crucifer:                      Brian Roquez

Lord’s Prayer:             Hebrew, Miriam Weiss

Altar Guild:                 Eric Rodriguez-Chan

Verger:                        Sunday School / Confirmation Students

Ushers:                        (B): Ray Hummel, Sr.

Sanctuary Lamp:       

 

 

 

Sunday, September 8, 2019 – 13th Sunday after Pentecost (Lectionary 23)        (GREEN)

Deuteronomy 30:15-20; Psalm 1; Philemon 1-21; Luke 14:25-33

 

Preaching/Presiding:   Rev. Paul Milholland

Assisting Minister:      Deacon Roberta Detmers

Chalice Bearers:          Richard Walker, Lily Mathias, Lynne Enman

Lectors:                       Jake Leibold, Maritza Tamayo

Intercessor:                  Lynne Enman

Crucifer:                      Richard Kistnen

Lord’s Prayer:             French, Elisabeth Aguilar

Altar Guild:                 Richard Walker

Verger:                        Sunday School / Confirmation Students

Ushers:                        (C): Mary Grosse, Carol DeLessio

Sanctuary Lamp:       

 

 

 

 

Sunday, September 15, 2019 – 14th Sunday after Pentecost (Lectionary 24)      (GREEN)

Exodus 32:7-14; Psalm 51:1-10; 1 Timothy 1:12-17; Luke 15:1-10

 

Preaching/Presiding:   Rev. Don Lemke

Assisting Minister:      Gwen Miller

Chalice Bearers:          Erika Butler, Deacon Roberta Detmers, Angela Marino

Lectors:                       Powell Griggs, Eric Rodriguez-Chan

Intercessor:                  Lily Mathias

Crucifer:                      Deacon Rob Sinanan

Lord’s Prayer:             German, Erika Butler

Altar Guild:                 Deacon Rob Sinanan

Verger:                        Sunday School / Confirmation Students

Ushers:                        (A): Lily Mathias, Marcia Ramadhar, Julie Carbone-Moey

Sanctuary Lamp:       

 

 

 

Sunday, September 22, 2019 – 15th Sunday after Pentecost (Lectionary 25)      (GREEN)

Amos 8:4-7; Psalm 113; 1 Timothy 2:1-7; Luke 16:1-13

 

Preaching/Presiding:   Rev. Don Lemke

Assisting Minister:      Eric Rodriguez-Chan

Chalice Bearers:          Marcia Ramadhar, Yolanda Toth, Eric Rodriguez-Chan

Lectors:                       Lily Mathias, Erika Butler

Intercessor:                  Lisa Canellas

Crucifer:                      Victoria Gorain

Lord’s Prayer:             Dutch, Marcia Ramadhar

Altar Guild:                 Eric Rodriguez-Chan

Verger:                        Sunday School / Confirmation Students

Ushers:                        (B): Ray Hummel, Sr.

Sanctuary Lamp:       

 

 

 

Sunday, September 29, 2019 - Michael and All Angels                                        (WHITE)

Daniel 10:10-14; 12:1-3; Psalm 103:1-5, 20-22; Revelation 12:7-12; Luke 10:17-20

 

Preaching/Presiding:   Rev. Don Lemke

Assisting Minister:      Lily Mathias

Chalice Bearers:          AnnMarie Hardin, Powell Griggs, Ella Smith

Lectors:                       Mary Eng, Lynne Enman

Intercessor:                  Gwen Miller

Crucifer:                      Steven Lin

Lord’s Prayer:             Spanish, Angela Marino

Altar Guild:                 Richard Walker

Verger:                        Sunday School / Confirmation Students

Ushers:                        (C): Mary Grosse, Carol DeLessio

Sanctuary Lamp:       

 

 

 

 

Sunday, October 6, 2019 – 17th Sunday after Pentecost (Lectionary 27)                        (GREEN)

Habakkuk 1:1-4; 2:1-4; Psalm 37:1-9; 2 Timothy 1:1-14; Luke 17:5-10

 

Preaching/Presiding:   Rev. Paul Milholland

Assisting Minister:      Miriam Weiss

Chalice Bearers:          Richard Walker, Cignia Montalvo, Maritza Tamayo

Lectors:                       AnnMarie Hardin, Paul Centrone

Intercessor:                  Deacon Rob Sinanan

Crucifer:                      Dirk McCall

Lord’s Prayer:             Croatian, Nancy Tomicic

Altar Guild:                 Deacon Rob Sinanan

Verger:                        Sunday School / Confirmation Students

Ushers:                        (A): Lily Mathias, Marcia Ramadhar, Julie Carbone-Moey

Sanctuary Lamp:       

 

 

 

Sunday, October 13, 2019 – 18th Sunday after Pentecost (Lectionary 28)          (GREEN)

2 Kings 5:1-3, 7-15c; Psalm 111; 2 Timothy 2:8-15; Luke 17:11-19

 

Preaching/Presiding:   Rev. Paul Milholland

Assisting Minister:      Fadi Nasr

Chalice Bearers:          Gwen Miller, Lily Mathias, Lynne Enman

Lectors:                       Haresh Assomull, Gwen Miller

Intercessor:                  Yolanda Toth

Crucifer:                      Allyiah Serrano

Lord’s Prayer:             French, AnnMarie Hardin

Altar Guild:                 Richard Walker

Verger:                        Sunday School / Confirmation Students

Ushers:                        (B): Ray Hummel, Sr.

Sanctuary Lamp:       

 

 

 

Sunday, October 20, 2019 – 19th Sunday after Pentecost (Lectionary 29)          (GREEN)

Genesis 32:22-31; Psalm 121; 2 Timothy 3:14--4:5; Luke 18:1-8

 

Preaching/Presiding:   Rev. Paul Milholland

Assisting Minister:      Brian Roquez

Chalice Bearers:          Erika Butler, Deacon Roberta Detmers, Angela Marino

Lectors:                       Dirk McCall, Steven Lin

Intercessor:                  Richard Walker

Crucifer:                      AVAILABLE

Lord’s Prayer:             Hungarian, Yolanda Toth

Altar Guild:                 Eric Rodriguez-Chan

Verger:                        Sunday School / Confirmation Students

Ushers:                        (C): Mary Grosse, Carol DeLessio

Sanctuary Lamp:       

 

 

 

 

Sunday, October 27, 2019 - Reformation Sunday                                                 (RED)

Jeremiah 31:31-34; Psalm 46; Romans 3:19-28; John 8:31-36

 

Preaching/Presiding:   Rev. Paul Milholland

Assisting Minister:      Yolanda Toth

Chalice Bearers:          Marcia Ramadhar, Eric Rodriguez-Chan, Yolanda Toth

Lectors:                       Deacon Rob Sinanan, Mary Lee

Intercessor:                  Miriam Weiss

Crucifer:                      Fadi Nasr

Lord’s Prayer:             German, Edith Scherer

Altar Guild:                 Richard Walker

Verger:                        Sunday School / Confirmation Students

Ushers:                        (A): Lily Mathias, Marcia Ramadhar, Julie Carbone-Moey

Sanctuary Lamp: